Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Web Servers >> Domino HTTP server exposes the set up of the filesystem


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Domino HTTP server exposes the set up of the filesystem

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
obtains absolute path to cgi-bin

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server is affected by an information disclosure issue.

Description :

It is possible to get the absolute path leading to the remote
/cgi-bin directory by requesting a bogus cgi. This issue can be used to
obtain OS and installation details.

See also :

http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/bugtraq/1999-q4/0404.html

Solution :

Contact your vendor for a patch.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 3.3
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:C/I:N/A:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 881

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors


SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90



NEW Sealed Original CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Original CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC *US Shipping*

$25.00



Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver picture

Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver

$7.70



HP/HPE 10Gb SR SFP+ 455885-001 456096-001 850nm picture

HP/HPE 10Gb SR SFP+ 455885-001 456096-001 850nm

$8.09



Genuine Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module picture

Genuine Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module

$7.25



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR  TRANSCEIVERS -   picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVERS -

$8.48



HP 1Gb SFP RJ-45 Module 453156-001 picture

HP 1Gb SFP RJ-45 Module 453156-001

$3.00



LOT OF 2 - Cisco [10-2415-03/02/01] - [SFP-10G-SR] Transceiver Module picture

LOT OF 2 - Cisco [10-2415-03/02/01] - [SFP-10G-SR] Transceiver Module

$8.00



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$7.48



NEW SEALED Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC (US Shipping) picture

NEW SEALED Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC (US Shipping)

$19.00



Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.