Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Settings >> Do not scan printers


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Do not scan printers

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Exclude AppSocket & socketAPI printers from scan

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The host seems to be a printer. The scan has been disabled against this host.

Description :

Many printers react very badly to a network scan. Some of them will crash,
while others will print a number of pages. This usually disrupt office work
and is usually a nuisance. As a result, the scan has been disabled against this
host.

Solution :

If you want to scan the remote host, disable the 'safe checks' option and
re-scan it.

Network Security Threat Level:

None / CVSS Base Score : 0
(AV:L/AC:H/Au:R/C:N/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 by Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-2001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 20M
$230.0
Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-2001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 20M pictureBrocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-1001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 10M
$220.0
Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-1001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 10M pictureBrocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 1M
$200.0
Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 1M pictureIntellinet Gigabit SFP Single-Mode Mini-GBIC Transceiver, 20km
$40.5
Intellinet Gigabit SFP Single-Mode Mini-GBIC Transceiver, 20km picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.