Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> Deprecated SSL Protocol Usage


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Deprecated SSL Protocol Usage

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for use of a deprecated SSL protocol

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote service encrypts traffic using a protocol with known
weaknesses.

Description :

The remote service accepts connections encrypted using SSL 2.0, which
reportedly suffers from several cryptographic flaws and has been
deprecated for several years. A possible hacker may be able to exploit these
issues to conduct man-in-the-middle attacks or decrypt communications
between the affected service and clients.

See also :

http://www.schneier.com/paper-ssl.pdf

Solution :

Consult the application's documentation to disable SSL 2.0 and use SSL
3.0 or TLS 1.0 instead.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

LOT/5pcs NEW GENUINE Cisco SFP-10G-S3 SFP+10 850nm 300m
$155.99
LOT/5pcs  NEW GENUINE Cisco SFP-10G-S3 SFP+10 850nm 300m pictureCisco UCS-FI-E16UP 16-Port 10Gb SFP+ Expansion Module For UCS 6200 Series
$149.95
Cisco UCS-FI-E16UP 16-Port 10Gb SFP+ Expansion Module For UCS 6200 Series picture28-Port Web Smart Switch with 24x Gigabit and 4x 10GT SFP+ Slots TEG-30284
$70.0
28-Port Web Smart Switch with 24x Gigabit and 4x 10GT SFP+ Slots TEG-30284 pictureALLIED TELESIS BOX AT-FS708/POE-10 8PORT 10/100BTX PLUS 1 SFP POE -
$169.99
ALLIED TELESIS BOX AT-FS708/POE-10 8PORT 10/100BTX PLUS 1 SFP POE -  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.