Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA870] DSA-870-1 sudo


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA870] DSA-870-1 sudo

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-870-1 sudo

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Tavis Ormandy noticed that sudo, a program that provides limited super
user rights to specific users, does not clean the environment
sufficiently. The SHELLOPTS and PS4 variables are dangerous and are
still passed through to the program running as privileged user. This
can result in the execution of arbitrary commands as privileged user
when a bash script is executed. These vulnerabilities can only be
exploited by users who have been granted limited super user
rights.
For the old stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.6.6-1.4.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.6.8p7-1.2.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.6.8p9-3.
We recommend that you upgrade your sudo package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-870
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureExtreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module
$401.97
Extreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module pictureINTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3
$189.95
INTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.