Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA562] DSA-562-1 mysql


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA562] DSA-562-1 mysql

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-562-1 mysql

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Several problems have been discovered in MySQL, a commonly used SQL
database on Unix servers. The following problems have been identified
by the Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures Project:
Oleksandr Byelkin noticed that ALTER TABLE ... RENAME checks
CREATE/INSERT rights of the old table instead of the new one.
Lukasz Wojtow noticed a buffer overrun in the mysql_real_connect
function.
Dean Ellis noticed that multiple threads ALTERing the same (or
different) MERGE tables to change the UNION can cause the server
to crash or stall.
For the stable distribution (woody) these problems have been fixed in
version 3.23.49-8.8.
For the unstable distribution (sid) these problems have been fixed in
version 4.0.21-1.
We recommend that you upgrade your mysql and related packages and
restart services linking against them (e.g. Apache/PHP).


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2004/dsa-562
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

(1x) Juniper STM-16/OC-48 SONET SMF-SR
$39.0
(1x) Juniper STM-16/OC-48 SONET SMF-SR pictureLot of 4 Juniper Networks SSG-5-SB Security Gateway VPN Firewall SSG5 w/ Power
$119.95
Lot of 4 Juniper Networks SSG-5-SB Security Gateway VPN Firewall SSG5 w/ Power pictureJuniper Networks EX3200-24T 24 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch 4 SFP
$149.99
Juniper Networks EX3200-24T 24 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch 4 SFP pictureJuniper NS-5400-PWR-AC AC Power Supply
$125.0
Juniper NS-5400-PWR-AC AC Power Supply picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.