Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA499] DSA-499-2 rsync


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA499] DSA-499-2 rsync

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-499-2 rsync

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

A vulnerability was discovered in rsync, a file transfer program,
whereby a remote user could cause an rsync daemon to write files
outside of the intended directory tree. This vulnerability is not
exploitable when the daemon is configured with the 'chroot' option.
For the current stable distribution (woody) this problem has been
fixed in version 2.5.5-0.5.
For the unstable distribution (sid), this problem has been fixed in
version 2.6.1-1.
We recommend that you update your rsync package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2004/dsa-499
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 10247

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 2 Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L 4 x SFP LAN Base Switch
$99.99
Lot of 2 Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L 4 x SFP LAN Base  Switch  pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureUbiquiti Networks US-48-US Managed Gigabit Switches with SFP
$370.0
Ubiquiti Networks US-48-US Managed Gigabit Switches with SFP pictureLot of Four Dell Finisar FTRJ-8519-7D 850nm 1000BaseSX 2Gbps SFP
$9.99
Lot of Four Dell Finisar FTRJ-8519-7D 850nm 1000BaseSX 2Gbps SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.