Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA199] DSA-199-1 mhonarc


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA199] DSA-199-1 mhonarc

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-199-1 mhonarc

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Steven Christey discovered a cross site scripting vulnerability in
mhonarc, a mail to HTML converter. Carefully crafted message headers
can introduce cross site scripting when mhonarc is configured to
display all headers lines on the web. However, it is often useful to
restrict the displayed header lines to To, From and Subject, in which
case the vulnerability cannot be exploited.
This problem has been fixed in version 2.5.2-1.2 for the current
stable distribution (woody), in version 2.4.4-1.2 for the old stable
distribution (potato) and in version 2.5.13-1 for the unstable
distribution (sid).
We recommend that you upgrade your mhonarc package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2002/dsa-199
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 6204

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-LW 4GB FC 10KM 1310nm SFP GBIC Transceiver 10-2249-01 ten pcs
$19.99
Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-LW 4GB FC 10KM 1310nm SFP GBIC Transceiver 10-2249-01 ten pcs pictureDELL QLE2560 8GB HBA PCIe w/ SFP Single Port QLOGIC H05TJ QLE2560-DEL
$26.65
DELL QLE2560 8GB HBA PCIe w/ SFP Single Port QLOGIC H05TJ QLE2560-DEL   pictureNEW CISCO SFP-10G-LR-S 10GBASE-LR SFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE FREE DHL SHIPPING
$70.0
NEW CISCO SFP-10G-LR-S 10GBASE-LR SFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE FREE DHL SHIPPING pictureBrocade 57-0000088-01 SW SFP+ 16GB GBIC Short Wave
$35.0
Brocade 57-0000088-01 SW SFP+ 16GB GBIC Short Wave picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.