Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA1091] DSA-1091-1 tiff


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA1091] DSA-1091-1 tiff

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-1091-1 tiff

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Several problems have been discovered in the TIFF library. The Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures project identifies the following issues:
SuSE discovered a buffer overflow in the conversion of TIFF files
into PDF documents which could be exploited when tiff2pdf is used
e.g. in a printer filter.
The tiffsplit command from the TIFF library contains a buffer
overflow in the commandline handling which could be exploited when
the program is executed automatically on unknown filenames.
For the old stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 3.5.5-7woody2.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 3.7.2-5.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 3.8.2-4.
We recommend that you upgrade your tiff packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-1091
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

3Com 3CBLSF50H 2250-SFP Plus HP V1900-48 SWITCH
$99.99
3Com 3CBLSF50H 2250-SFP Plus HP V1900-48 SWITCH pictureD-Link DGS-1210-08P 8 Port Managed Gigabit PoE Smart Switch with 2 SFP Ports
$160.44
D-Link DGS-1210-08P 8 Port Managed Gigabit PoE Smart Switch with 2 SFP Ports pictureOSI GBIC Transceiver SFP-10G-SR-OSI 850mm MMF 10GBASE-SR Cisco Compatible
$16.99
OSI GBIC Transceiver SFP-10G-SR-OSI 850mm MMF 10GBASE-SR Cisco Compatible pictureGenuine New Sealed Dell GP-10GSFP-1S 10GB SFP+
$7.99
Genuine New Sealed Dell GP-10GSFP-1S 10GB SFP+ picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.