Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA1087] DSA-1087-1 postgresql


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA1087] DSA-1087-1 postgresql

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-1087-1 postgresql

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Several encoding problems have been discovered in PostgreSQL, a
popular SQL database. The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures
project identifies the following problems:
Akio Ishida and Yasuo Ohgaki discovered a weakness in the handling
of invalidly-encoded multibyte text data which could permit an
attacker to inject arbitrary SQL commands.
A similar problem exists in client-side encodings (such as SJIS,
BIG5, GBK, GB18030, and UHC) which contain valid multibyte
characters that end with the backslash character. A possible hacker
could supply a specially crafted byte sequence that is able to
inject arbitrary SQL commands.
This issue does not affect you if you only use single-byte (like
SQL_ASCII or the ISO-8859-X family) or unaffected multibyte (like
UTF-8) encodings.
psycopg and python-pgsql use the old encoding for binary data and
may have to be updated.
The old stable distribution (woody) is affected by these problems but
we're unable to correct the package.
For the stable distribution (sarge) these problems have been fixed in
version 7.4.7-6sarge2.
For the unstable distribution (sid) these problems have been fixed in
version 7.4.13-1.
We recommend that you upgrade your postgresql packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-1087
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

HP ProCurve 20-port GbE 4 port SFP v2 ZL 5400zl 8200zl Module J9549A ReNew WTY
$1345.0
HP ProCurve 20-port GbE 4 port SFP v2 ZL 5400zl 8200zl Module J9549A ReNew WTY pictureHP ProCurve J9532A E5412 zl 92GbE PoE+ 2XG SFP E5400 zl Layer 4 Switch Hp ReNew
$5290.0
HP ProCurve J9532A E5412 zl 92GbE PoE+ 2XG SFP E5400 zl Layer 4 Switch Hp ReNew pictureNEW GENUINE CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD - 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP
$349.99
NEW GENUINE CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD - 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP  pictureJuniper MX104 * Dual RE-S-MX104 * MS-MIC-16G * MIC-3D-20GE-SFP * MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP
$24970.0
Juniper MX104 * Dual RE-S-MX104 * MS-MIC-16G * MIC-3D-20GE-SFP * MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.