Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA1009] DSA-1009-1 crossfire


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA1009] DSA-1009-1 crossfire

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-1009-1 crossfire

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

A buffer overflow has been discovered in the crossfire game which
permits remote attackers to execute arbitrary code.
For the old stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.1.0-1woody2.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.6.0.dfsg.1-4sarge2.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.9.0-2.
We recommend that you upgrade your crossfire package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-1009
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks SRX-GP-2XE-SFPP-TX 2-Port 10GBe SFP+ XPIM Module **Warranty**
$595.0
Juniper Networks SRX-GP-2XE-SFPP-TX 2-Port 10GBe SFP+ XPIM Module **Warranty** pictureINTEL FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 10GBase-SR 850nm SFP+ Transceiver Modules x4
$75.0
INTEL FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 10GBase-SR 850nm SFP+ Transceiver Modules x4 pictureCisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP+ Copper Twinaxial 10GB Cable 3M Quantity 2
$30.0
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP+ Copper Twinaxial 10GB Cable 3M Quantity 2 pictureCisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach 3ft
$34.95
Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach 3ft picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.