Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Cutenews search.php Cross Site Scripting Vulerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Cutenews search.php Cross Site Scripting Vulerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Tries to inject javascript code.

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP script that is affected by a
cross-site scripting issue.

Description:

The version of Cutenews installed on the remote host fails to sanitize
input to the 'search.php' script before using it to generate dynamic
HTML to be returned to the user. An unauthenticated attacker can
exploit this issue to execute a cross-site scripting attack.

This version of Cutenews is also likely affected by other associated
issues.

See also :

http://www.kapda.ir/advisory-450.html

Solution :

Unknown at this time.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 1.9
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:N/I:P/A:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 21233

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Justin Seitz

Cables, Connectors

DELL 0KJYD8 5711 Dual Port 10Gb SFP+ PCIe NetXtreme II Network NIC CARD BCM5711
$22.0
DELL 0KJYD8 5711 Dual Port 10Gb SFP+ PCIe NetXtreme II Network NIC CARD BCM5711 pictureHuawei 02310PVT SFP+,10G-1550nm-80km-SM-SFP+ OSX080N03 SPP5100ZX-H1
$165.0
Huawei 02310PVT SFP+,10G-1550nm-80km-SM-SFP+ OSX080N03  SPP5100ZX-H1 pictureTwo Dell 0C6Y7M Cables SFP+ to SFP+ 10GbE Copper Twinax Direct Attach 0.5 meter
$28.0
Two Dell 0C6Y7M Cables SFP+ to SFP+ 10GbE Copper Twinax Direct Attach 0.5 meter pictureCISCO WS-X6724-SFP 24-PORT GIGABIT ETHERNET SFP MODULE
$15.0
CISCO WS-X6724-SFP 24-PORT GIGABIT ETHERNET SFP MODULE picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.