Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Coppermine Gallery SQL injection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Coppermine Gallery SQL injection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of db_input.php

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running Coppermine Gallery - a set of PHP scripts
designed to handle galleries of pictures.

This product has a vulnerability which permits a possible hacker to insert
a rogue SQL query which may permit it to view arbitrary images on this
server or even take the control of the database.

Solution : Upgrade to Coppermine 1.1 beta 3
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 7471

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-C3750G-24TS-S Gigabit Switch 24 Port GbE + 4 GbE SFP
$195.0
Cisco WS-C3750G-24TS-S Gigabit Switch 24 Port GbE + 4 GbE SFP  pictureFoundry Fastiron Edge FESX424HF-PREM Full Layer 3 SFP GbE Switch 10GbE Option
$295.0
Foundry Fastiron Edge FESX424HF-PREM Full Layer 3 SFP GbE Switch 10GbE Option  pictureBrocade Foundry E1MG-LX 1000Base-LX LC SFP 1310nm Compatible Transceiver
$15.0
Brocade Foundry E1MG-LX 1000Base-LX LC SFP 1310nm Compatible Transceiver  pictureFiberHome CiTRANS R845 Enhanced IP MPLS Router 24 x RJ45 24 x SFP GE 6 x 10GE
$2995.0
FiberHome CiTRANS R845 Enhanced IP MPLS Router 24 x RJ45 24 x SFP GE 6 x 10GE  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.