Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CentOS Local Security Checks >> CentOS : RHSA-2005-687


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CentOS : RHSA-2005-687

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for missing updates on the remote CentOS system

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is missing a security update.

Description :

The remote CentOS system is missing a security update which has been
documented in Red Hat advisory RHSA-2005-687.

See also :

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-687.html

Solution :

Upgrade to the newest packages by doing :

yum update

Network Security Threat Level:

High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security, Inc.

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks EX3200 24-T 24-Port 8PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LOT of 3)
$135.0
Juniper Networks EX3200 24-T 24-Port 8PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LOT of 3) pictureJuniper Networks STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR Port Card 710-002779 M20 4x Duplex SC
$57.5
Juniper Networks STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR Port Card 710-002779 M20 4x Duplex SC pictureJuniper Networks EX3200/EX4200 switch
$149.0
Juniper Networks EX3200/EX4200 switch pictureJUNIPER NETWORKS SSG 320M 1GB SECURE SERVICES GATEWAY SSG-320M-SH T5-E1
$90.0
JUNIPER NETWORKS SSG 320M  1GB SECURE SERVICES GATEWAY SSG-320M-SH    T5-E1 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.