Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CentOS Local Security Checks >> CentOS : RHSA-2005-340


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CentOS : RHSA-2005-340

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for missing updates on the remote CentOS system

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is missing a security update.

Description :

The remote CentOS system is missing a security update which has been
documented in Red Hat advisory RHSA-2005-340.

See also :

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-340.html

Solution :

Upgrade to the newest packages by doing :

yum update

Network Security Threat Level:

High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security, Inc.

Cables, Connectors

740-014289 Juniper XFP-10GE-SR XFP-10G-S XFP-10GE-S XFP 850nm MMF Excellent
$20.0
740-014289 Juniper XFP-10GE-SR XFP-10G-S XFP-10GE-S XFP 850nm MMF Excellent pictureJuniper Networks EX4200-24F 750-033067 24-port 1Gbps Switch AS IS Parts Repair
$149.99
Juniper Networks EX4200-24F 750-033067 24-port 1Gbps Switch AS IS Parts Repair pictureNEW Juniper QFX5100-48S-DC-AFO QFX5100 Switch - 48 SFP+ 10Gb, 6 QSFP 40Gb SEALED
$2999.0
NEW Juniper QFX5100-48S-DC-AFO QFX5100 Switch - 48 SFP+ 10Gb, 6 QSFP 40Gb SEALED pictureJuniper SRX3K-SFB-12GE Switch Fabric Board w/ 8x10/100/1000 TX 4xGE SFP
$55.0
Juniper SRX3K-SFB-12GE Switch Fabric Board w/ 8x10/100/1000 TX  4xGE SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.