Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Remote file access >> thttpd ssi file retrieval


Vulnerability Assessment Details

thttpd ssi file retrieval

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
thttpd ssi flaw

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote HTTP server
permits a possible hacker to read arbitrary files
on the remote web server, by employing a
weakness in an included ssi package, by
prepending pathnames with %2e%2e/ (hex-
encoded ../) to the pathname.
Example:
GET /cgi-bin/ssi//%2e%2e/%2e%2e/etc/passwd

will return /etc/passwd.

Solution: upgrade to version 2.20 of thttpd.

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 1737

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2000 Thomas Reinke

Cables, Connectors

C2G Juniper Networks QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M Compatible 40GBase-CU QSFP+ to QSFP+ Pas...
$45.13
C2G Juniper Networks QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M Compatible 40GBase-CU QSFP+ to QSFP+ Pas... picture740-014132 JUNIPER MOLEX QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1000BASE-T RJ45 COPPER TRANSCEIVER <30pc
$8.4
740-014132 JUNIPER MOLEX QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1000BASE-T RJ45 COPPER TRANSCEIVER <30pc pictureJuniper JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4 QSFP-100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 740-058732 10km SMF
$695.0
Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4 QSFP-100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 740-058732 10km SMF  pictureJuniper EX3300-24T 24-Port 10/100/1000Base-T & 4x 10GbE SFP+ Ethernet Switch
$199.0
Juniper EX3300-24T 24-Port 10/100/1000Base-T & 4x 10GbE SFP+ Ethernet Switch picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.