Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FTP >> SunFTP directory traversal


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SunFTP directory traversal

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks if the remote SunFTP has directory traversal vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Directory traversal vulnerability in SunFTP build 9 permits
remote attackers to read arbitrary files via .. (dot dot)
characters in various commands, including (1) GET, (2) MKDIR,
(3) RMDIR, (4) RENAME, or (5) PUT.

Solution : Switching to another FTP server, SunFTP is discontinued.


Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Xue Yong Zhi

Cables, Connectors

Ubiquiti Networks Unifi UDM-PRO 10G SFP+ Enterprise Security Gateway
$249.0
Ubiquiti Networks Unifi UDM-PRO 10G SFP+ Enterprise Security Gateway  pictureC2G Juniper Networks Compatible 1-Gbase-LF SMF SFP+ Transceiver TAA Compliant...
$101.61
C2G Juniper Networks Compatible 1-Gbase-LF SMF SFP+ Transceiver TAA Compliant... pictureCisco SFP-10G-LRM 10 Gigabit Interface Transceiver
$100.0
Cisco SFP-10G-LRM 10 Gigabit Interface Transceiver pictureIBM 81Y8296 IBM 3m 10G3 Twinax Act Copper SFP+
$109.5
IBM 81Y8296 IBM 3m 10G3 Twinax Act Copper SFP+ picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.