Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Remote file access >> Subversion Module unreadeable path information disclosure


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Subversion Module unreadeable path information disclosure

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for Subversion version

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

You are running a version of Subversion which is older than 1.0.8 or
1.1.0-rc4.

A flaw exist in older version, in the apache module mod_authz_svn,
which fails to properly restrict access to metadata within unreadable
paths.

A possible hacker can read metadata in unreadable paths, which can contain
sensitive information such as logs and paths.

Solution : Upgrade to subversion 1.0.8, 1.1.0-rc4 or newer
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 11243

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 David Maciejak

Cables, Connectors

C2G Juniper Networks QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M Compatible 40GBase-CU QSFP+ to QSFP+ Pas...
$45.13
C2G Juniper Networks QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M Compatible 40GBase-CU QSFP+ to QSFP+ Pas... picture740-014132 JUNIPER MOLEX QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1000BASE-T RJ45 COPPER TRANSCEIVER <30pc
$8.4
740-014132 JUNIPER MOLEX QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1000BASE-T RJ45 COPPER TRANSCEIVER <30pc pictureJuniper JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4 QSFP-100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 740-058732 10km SMF
$695.0
Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4 QSFP-100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 740-058732 10km SMF  pictureJuniper EX3300-24T 24-Port 10/100/1000Base-T & 4x 10GbE SFP+ Ethernet Switch
$199.0
Juniper EX3300-24T 24-Port 10/100/1000Base-T & 4x 10GbE SFP+ Ethernet Switch picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.