Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> Quicktime < 7.1 (Windows)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Quicktime < 7.1 (Windows)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks version of Quicktime on Windows

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote version of QuickTime is affected by multiple overflow
vulnerabilities.

Description :

The remote Windows host is running a version of Quicktime prior to
7.1.

The remote version of Quicktime is vulnerable to various integer and
buffer overflows involving specially-crafted image and media files.
A possible hacker may be able to leverage these issues to execute arbitrary
code on the remote host by sending a malformed file to a victim and
having him open it using QuickTime player.

See also :

http://lists.apple.com/archives/security-announce/2006/May/msg00002.html

Solution :

Upgrade to Quicktime version 7.1 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:P/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 17074, 17953

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors


Mellanox 10/25GbE SFP28 Network Card MCX512A-ACAT ConnectX-5 EN Ethernet Adapter picture

Mellanox 10/25GbE SFP28 Network Card MCX512A-ACAT ConnectX-5 EN Ethernet Adapter

$283.00



Cisco EPA-10X10GE ASR 1000 10X10GE Ethernet Port Adapter-Lifetime Warranty picture

Cisco EPA-10X10GE ASR 1000 10X10GE Ethernet Port Adapter-Lifetime Warranty

$2000.00



FINISAR FTLX1471D3BTL TM SM 10KM SFP 1310NM CPRI 9.8G TRANSCEIVER picture

FINISAR FTLX1471D3BTL TM SM 10KM SFP 1310NM CPRI 9.8G TRANSCEIVER

$24.90



GENUINE CISCO 25G Base Active Optical SFP cable 3M SFP-25G-AOC3M NEW SHIPS FREE picture

GENUINE CISCO 25G Base Active Optical SFP cable 3M SFP-25G-AOC3M NEW SHIPS FREE

$65.99



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.00



SFP-10G-SR Original Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ V02 Multi mode Transceiver 10-2415-02 picture

SFP-10G-SR Original Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ V02 Multi mode Transceiver 10-2415-02

$5.00



Lot of 10 - HP 10Gb SR SFP+ Transceiver 455883-B21 455885-001 456096-001 850nm picture

Lot of 10 - HP 10Gb SR SFP+ Transceiver 455883-B21 455885-001 456096-001 850nm

$23.99



Mellanox Original MFM1T02A-SR 10GbE 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver picture

Mellanox Original MFM1T02A-SR 10GbE 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver

$9.00



SFP+ 10G BiDi WDM module 3km 10 km 20 km 40 km 60 km 80 km compatible Cisco LOT picture

SFP+ 10G BiDi WDM module 3km 10 km 20 km 40 km 60 km 80 km compatible Cisco LOT

$791.00



10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module picture

10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module

$85.00



Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.