Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Web Servers >> Lotus Notes ?OpenServer Information Disclosure


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Lotus Notes ?OpenServer Information Disclosure

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Lotus Notes ?OpenServer Information Disclosure

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

A default behavior of Lotus Notes permits remote users to enumerate existing databases on a remote Domino (Lotus Notes) server. This information is considered sensitive, since it might reveal versions, logs, statistics, etc.

Solution: To disable this behavior open names.nsf and edit the Servers document in the Server view. From the Internet Protocols tab set 'Allow HTTP Clients to browse databases' to No.
This command doesn't affect a single database - it is a server-wide issue.

Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Additional information:
http://www.securiteam.com/securitynews/6W0030U35W.html
http://online.securityfocus.com/archive/1/223810


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 SecuriTeam

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Netscreen NS-208-001 Advanced Firewall
$18.8
Juniper Netscreen NS-208-001 Advanced Firewall pictureLot of (20) 740-011613 JUNIPER EX-SFP-1GE FTLF8519P3BNL-J3 850nm SFP
$19.99
Lot of (20) 740-011613 JUNIPER EX-SFP-1GE FTLF8519P3BNL-J3  850nm SFP  pictureJuniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ 40GBase-SR4 40 Gigabit Optic
$22.99
Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4  QSFP+ 40GBase-SR4 40 Gigabit Optic  pictureNew Juniper EX2200-24T-4G 24-port Gigabit Switch w/ Brackets, WNTY, Invoice
$783.2
New Juniper EX2200-24T-4G 24-port Gigabit Switch w/ Brackets, WNTY, Invoice picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.