Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> Leafnode denials of service


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Leafnode denials of service

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check Leafnode version number for flaws

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

According to its version number that Nessus read in the banner,
your Leafnode NNTP server is vulnerable to a denial of service.

** Note that Nessus did not check the actual flaw and
** relied upon the banner, so this may be a false positive.

Network Security Threat Level: Medium
Solution: upgrade it to 1.9.48 or later

Networks Security ID: 6490

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Netscreen NS-208-001 Advanced Firewall
$18.8
Juniper Netscreen NS-208-001 Advanced Firewall pictureLot of (20) 740-011613 JUNIPER EX-SFP-1GE FTLF8519P3BNL-J3 850nm SFP
$19.99
Lot of (20) 740-011613 JUNIPER EX-SFP-1GE FTLF8519P3BNL-J3  850nm SFP  pictureJuniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ 40GBase-SR4 40 Gigabit Optic
$22.99
Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4  QSFP+ 40GBase-SR4 40 Gigabit Optic  pictureNew Juniper EX2200-24T-4G 24-port Gigabit Switch w/ Brackets, WNTY, Invoice
$783.2
New Juniper EX2200-24T-4G 24-port Gigabit Switch w/ Brackets, WNTY, Invoice picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.