Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Remote file access >> IlohaMail Arbitrary File Access via Language Variable


Vulnerability Assessment Details

IlohaMail Arbitrary File Access via Language Variable

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for Arbitrary File Access via Language Variable vulnerability in IlohaMail

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The target is running at least one instance of IlohaMail version
0.7.10 or earlier. Such versions contain a flaw in the processing of
the language variable that permits an unauthenticated attacker to
retrieve arbitrary files available to the web user.

Solution : Upgrade to IlohaMail version 0.7.11 or later.
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004-2005 George A. Theall

Cables, Connectors

C2G Juniper Networks QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M Compatible 40GBase-CU QSFP+ to QSFP+ Pas...
$45.13
C2G Juniper Networks QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M Compatible 40GBase-CU QSFP+ to QSFP+ Pas... picture740-014132 JUNIPER MOLEX QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1000BASE-T RJ45 COPPER TRANSCEIVER <30pc
$8.4
740-014132 JUNIPER MOLEX QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1000BASE-T RJ45 COPPER TRANSCEIVER <30pc pictureJuniper JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4 QSFP-100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 740-058732 10km SMF
$695.0
Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4 QSFP-100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 740-058732 10km SMF  pictureJuniper EX3300-24T 24-Port 10/100/1000Base-T & 4x 10GbE SFP+ Ethernet Switch
$199.0
Juniper EX3300-24T 24-Port 10/100/1000Base-T & 4x 10GbE SFP+ Ethernet Switch picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.