Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FTP >> FTP Service Allows Any Username


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FTP Service Allows Any Username

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
FTP Service Allows Any Username

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The FTP service can be accessed using any username and password.
Many other tests may trigger falsely because of this, so
Nessus enable some countermeasures.

** If you find a useless warning on this port, please inform
** the Nessus team so that we fix the tests.

Solution: None

Network Security Threat Level: None


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2002 Digital Defense Inc.

Cables, Connectors


SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90



For Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBase-SR 10G SFP+ Transceiver multimode SFP 850nm 300 M picture

For Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBase-SR 10G SFP+ Transceiver multimode SFP 850nm 300 M

$24.99



Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver Module picture

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver Module

$24.50



Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module 850nm 550m MMF LC picture

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module 850nm 550m MMF LC

$16.90



Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver picture

Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver

$7.70



Cisco 1.25Gb 500m 850nm 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GLC-SX-MM picture

Cisco 1.25Gb 500m 850nm 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GLC-SX-MM

$3.89



10-2415-03 Genuine CISCO SFP-10G-SR 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver V03 picture

10-2415-03 Genuine CISCO SFP-10G-SR 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver V03

$8.90



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.90



For Mikrotik S+RJ10 SFP to RJ-45 module 10G SFP+ 10Gbase-T Copper Transceiver  picture

For Mikrotik S+RJ10 SFP to RJ-45 module 10G SFP+ 10Gbase-T Copper Transceiver

$60.99



Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10-2415-03 10GBASE Multimode Fiber Optic Transceiver Module picture

Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10-2415-03 10GBASE Multimode Fiber Optic Transceiver Module

$7.48



Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.