Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Service detection >> Detect talkd server port and protocol version


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Detect talkd server port and protocol version

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Detect talkd server port and protocol version

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running a 'talkd' daemon.

talkd is the server that notifies a user that someone else wants to initiate
a conversation with him.


Malicious hackers may use it to abuse legitimate users by conversing with
them with a false identity (social engineering). In addition to this, an
attacker may use this service to execute arbitrary code on your system.

Solution:
Disable talkd access from the network by adding the approriate rule on your
firewall. If you do not need talkd, comment out the relevant line in
/etc/inetd.conf and restart the inetd process.

See also : http://www.cert.org/advisories/CA-1997-04.html
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2000 SecuriTeam

Cables, Connectors

Cisco 5m SC-LC Multimode 10GB Aqua Fibre Optic Cable 1YrWty TaxInv
$37.39
Cisco 5m SC-LC Multimode 10GB Aqua Fibre Optic Cable 1YrWty TaxInv pictureOriginal MEM-1900-2GB 512U1GB DRAM Memory Cisco Router 1900 1941 1941W 1YEAR Wty
$63.61
Original MEM-1900-2GB 512U1GB DRAM Memory Cisco Router 1900 1941 1941W 1YEAR Wty picture*Brand New* Cisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP RJ45 Transceiver Module 1 Year Wty TaxInv
$71.04
*Brand New* Cisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP RJ45 Transceiver Module 1 Year Wty TaxInv pictureCisco WS-C3560-12PC-S 12-Port Ethernet PoE Switch w/Racks 1YrWty TaxInv
$148.44
Cisco WS-C3560-12PC-S 12-Port Ethernet PoE Switch w/Racks 1YrWty TaxInv picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.