Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Backdoors >> TFTP backdoor


Vulnerability Assessment Details

TFTP backdoor

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Retrieve an executable file through TFTP

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
A TFTP server is running on this port.
However, while trying to fetch some file, we
retrieved an executable file.

This is probably a backdoor.

Solution : disinfect your system
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper SA4500 Secure Access SSL VPN Appliance w/ Crypto Processor
$9.94
Juniper SA4500 Secure Access SSL VPN Appliance w/ Crypto Processor pictureJuniper SSG 550M Secure Services Gateway SSG-550M-SH
$120.0
Juniper SSG 550M Secure Services Gateway SSG-550M-SH pictureGENUINE NEW Juniper SFPP-10GE-LR SFP+ 10GBase 1310nm 740-031981
$66.0
GENUINE NEW Juniper SFPP-10GE-LR SFP+ 10GBase 1310nm 740-031981 pictureJuniper Networks EX3300-24T SFP+ 10GB Gigabit switch
$776.3
Juniper Networks EX3300-24T SFP+ 10GB Gigabit switch picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.