Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Backdoors >> NetBus 2.x


Vulnerability Assessment Details

NetBus 2.x

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains the presence of NetBus Pro

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

NetBus Pro is installed.


NetBus is a remote administration tool that can
be used for malicious purposes, such as sniffing
what the user is typing, its passwords and so on.

A possible hacker may have installed it to control
hosts on your network.

Solution : see http://www.netbus.com
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

C2G/Cables to Go 39517 Cisco SFP-10G-LR-C2G/Cables to Go SMF Transceiver
$570.92
C2G/Cables to Go 39517 Cisco SFP-10G-LR-C2G/Cables to Go SMF Transceiver pictureLevelOne FGP-2410 24-Port 10/100 PoE + 2 Gig/SFP Combo Ports 19-Inch Rack Mounta
$579.54
LevelOne FGP-2410 24-Port 10/100 PoE + 2 Gig/SFP Combo Ports 19-Inch Rack Mounta pictureSynology Dual-Port 10GB SFP+ PCIe 3.0 X8 Ethernet Adapter (E10G17-F2)
$364.37
Synology Dual-Port 10GB SFP+ PCIe 3.0 X8 Ethernet Adapter (E10G17-F2) picture10Gtek for Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-ER/QFX-SFP-10GE-ER, 10Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver Modul
$365.16
10Gtek for Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-ER/QFX-SFP-10GE-ER, 10Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver Modul picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.