Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Backdoors >> HACKER defender finder


Vulnerability Assessment Details

HACKER defender finder

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
HACKER defender finder (All versions)

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

This script checks whether the remote host is running the Hacker
Defender backdoor.

Hacker Defender is a rootkit for Windows. Among other things, it hooks
itself into all open TCP ports on the system, listening for a
specially-crafted packet, and opening a backdoor on that port when
found. This backdoor can be used by malicious users to control the
affected host remotely.

Solution: Reinstall Windows.
Risk factor: Critical

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (c) SIA 2004

Cables, Connectors

C2G/Cables to Go 39517 Cisco SFP-10G-LR-C2G/Cables to Go SMF Transceiver
$570.92
C2G/Cables to Go 39517 Cisco SFP-10G-LR-C2G/Cables to Go SMF Transceiver pictureLevelOne FGP-2410 24-Port 10/100 PoE + 2 Gig/SFP Combo Ports 19-Inch Rack Mounta
$579.54
LevelOne FGP-2410 24-Port 10/100 PoE + 2 Gig/SFP Combo Ports 19-Inch Rack Mounta pictureSynology Dual-Port 10GB SFP+ PCIe 3.0 X8 Ethernet Adapter (E10G17-F2)
$364.37
Synology Dual-Port 10GB SFP+ PCIe 3.0 X8 Ethernet Adapter (E10G17-F2) picture10Gtek for Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-ER/QFX-SFP-10GE-ER, 10Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver Modul
$365.16
10Gtek for Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-ER/QFX-SFP-10GE-ER, 10Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver Modul picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.