Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Backdoors >> HACKER defender finder


Vulnerability Assessment Details

HACKER defender finder

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
HACKER defender finder (All versions)

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

This script checks whether the remote host is running the Hacker
Defender backdoor.

Hacker Defender is a rootkit for Windows. Among other things, it hooks
itself into all open TCP ports on the system, listening for a
specially-crafted packet, and opening a backdoor on that port when
found. This backdoor can be used by malicious users to control the
affected host remotely.

Solution: Reinstall Windows.
Risk factor: Critical

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (c) SIA 2004

Cables, Connectors

for Intel 1000Base-SX, 1.25 Gigabit SFP Transceiver Mini GBIC, MMF, 850nm, 550m
$14.99
for Intel 1000Base-SX, 1.25 Gigabit SFP Transceiver Mini GBIC, MMF, 850nm, 550m picturefor Force 10 CBL-10GSFP-DAC-0.5M, 10Gb/s SFP+ DAC Passive Twinax Cable 0.5-meter
$15.99
for Force 10 CBL-10GSFP-DAC-0.5M, 10Gb/s SFP+ DAC Passive Twinax Cable 0.5-meter picturefor Juniper QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M, 40GB QSFP to QSFP Ethernet Direct Attach Copper 1m
$33.99
for Juniper QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M, 40GB QSFP to QSFP Ethernet Direct Attach Copper 1m picturefor Juniper JNP-100G-4X25G-2M, 100Gb/s QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout DAC 6.6ft
$91.99
for Juniper JNP-100G-4X25G-2M, 100Gb/s QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout DAC 6.6ft picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.