Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Firewalls >> icmp timestamp request


Vulnerability Assessment Details

icmp timestamp request

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Performs an ICMP timestamp request

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

It is possible to acertain the exact time set on the remote host.

Description :

The remote host answers to an ICMP timestamp request. This permits a possible hacker
to know the date which is set on your machine.

This may help him to defeat all your time based authentication protocols.

Solution : filter out the ICMP timestamp requests (13), and the outgoing ICMP
timestamp replies (14).

Network Security Threat Level:

None / CVSS Base Score : 0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:N/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

DELL PowerEdge R730xd / 2 x Xeon E5-2667v4 3.2Ghz / 512GB / 6x8TB 18x400GB SSD
$11716.21
DELL PowerEdge R730xd / 2 x Xeon E5-2667v4 3.2Ghz / 512GB / 6x8TB 18x400GB SSD  pictureBrocade 57-1000485-01 XBR-000412 (1-pack) SFP+ 32G 850nm 300M SW
$90.0
Brocade 57-1000485-01 XBR-000412 (1-pack) SFP+ 32G 850nm 300M SW pictureCisco WS-C3650-24TS-E 24-Port 4x1G Upling Switch Dual Power
$450.0
Cisco WS-C3650-24TS-E 24-Port 4x1G Upling Switch Dual Power pictureStartech Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR Comp. SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GbE Giga
$205.89
Startech Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR Comp. SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GbE Giga picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.