Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Firewalls >> Kerio WinRoute Firewall HTTP/HTTPS Management Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Kerio WinRoute Firewall HTTP/HTTPS Management Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check if Kerio WinRoute Firewall HTTP/HTTPS management is enabled

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is running a firewall application.

Description :

The remote host appears to be running the Kerio WinRoute Firewall
application. It is possible to access the HTTP or HTTPS management
interface on the host.

Solution :

If the service is not needed, disable HTTP and/or HTTPS management,
or filter incomming requests to the ports from untrusted sources.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 1
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:R/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Ferdy Riphagen

Cables, Connectors

24PCS ginal Cisco GLC-TE100M RJ45SFP Gigabit Ethernet Optical Transducer Module
$396.0
 24PCS ginal Cisco GLC-TE100M RJ45SFP Gigabit Ethernet Optical Transducer Module pictureCISCO 897VAG-LTE INTEGRATED SERVICES ROUTER
$362.33
CISCO 897VAG-LTE INTEGRATED SERVICES ROUTER pictureDELL PowerEdge R730xd / 2 x Xeon E5-2667v4 3.2Ghz / 512GB / 6x8TB 18x400GB SSD
$11716.21
DELL PowerEdge R730xd / 2 x Xeon E5-2667v4 3.2Ghz / 512GB / 6x8TB 18x400GB SSD  pictureBrocade 57-1000485-01 XBR-000412 (1-pack) SFP+ 32G 850nm 300M SW
$90.0
Brocade 57-1000485-01 XBR-000412 (1-pack) SFP+ 32G 850nm 300M SW picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.