Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Web Servers >> Apache mod_proxy content-length buffer overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Apache mod_proxy content-length buffer overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for version of Apache

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote web server appears to be running a version of Apache that is older
than version 1.3.32.

This version is vulnerable to a heap based buffer overflow in proxy_util.c
for mod_proxy. This issue may lead remote attackers to cause a denial of
service and possibly execute arbitrary code on the server.

Solution: Don't use mod_proxy or upgrade to a newer version.
Risk factor: Medium

Networks Security ID: 10508

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 David Maciejak

Cables, Connectors

New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC, US Ship
$17.0
New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC, US Ship picture HP AFBR-57D9AMZ-HP4 8G SW FC SFP+
$26.7
 HP AFBR-57D9AMZ-HP4 8G SW FC SFP+ pictureNew Alcatel-Lucent 3FE53441AC 01 GPON OLT SFP B+ I-temp
$8.0
New Alcatel-Lucent 3FE53441AC 01 GPON OLT SFP B+ I-temp pictureCisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M 5-Meter 40G QSFP to 4x 10G SFP+, 1 Year Warranty
$55.0
Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M 5-Meter 40G QSFP to 4x 10G SFP+, 1 Year Warranty picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.