Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> wwwboard passwd.txt


Vulnerability Assessment Details

wwwboard passwd.txt

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of /wwwboard/passwd.txt

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a CGI application that is prone to
information disclosure.

Description :

The remote host is running WWWBoard, a bulletin board system written
by Matt Wright.

This board system comes with a password file (passwd.txt) installed
next to the file 'wwwboard.html'. A possible hacker may obtain the content
of this file and decode the password to modify the remote www board.

See also :

http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/bugtraq/1998_3/0746.html
http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/bugtraq/1999-q3/0993.html

Solution :

Configure the wwwadmin.pl script to change the name and location of
'passwd.txt'.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 4
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:C)

Networks Security ID: 649, 12453

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Jonathan Provencher

Cables, Connectors

Netgear ProSafe AXC761-10000S Network Cable - 3.28 ft - 1 x SFP+ - 1 x SFP+
$69.29
Netgear ProSafe AXC761-10000S Network Cable - 3.28 ft - 1 x SFP+ - 1 x SFP+ pictureNEW SEALED for CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE
$54.0
NEW SEALED for CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE pictureNEW SEALED CISCO SFP-10G-SR SFP 10GBase-SR 550m 850nm 10G LC Connector MMF DOM
$23.0
NEW SEALED CISCO SFP-10G-SR SFP 10GBase-SR 550m 850nm 10G LC Connector MMF DOM pictureCisco GLC-SX-MMD Genuine SFP MODULE BRAND NEW
$42.99
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Genuine SFP MODULE BRAND NEW picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.