Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> websendmail


Vulnerability Assessment Details

websendmail

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of /cgi-bin/websendmail

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a CGI script that may suffer from an
arbitrary command execution flaw.

Description :

The 'websendmail' program, part of Webgais, appears to be installed on
the remote host. This CGI script has a well-known security flaw that
lets a possible hacker execute arbitrary commands with the rights of the
http daemon (usually root or nobody).

See also :

http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/bugtraq/1997_3/0018.html

Solution :

Remove the 'websendmail' program.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 2077

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

C2G 39457 INTEL E10GSFPSR COMPATIBLE 10GBASE-SR MMF SFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE TAA
$99.02
C2G 39457  INTEL E10GSFPSR COMPATIBLE 10GBASE-SR MMF SFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE TAA pictureCisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Transceiver Module
$184.48
Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Transceiver Module pictureD-Link DWS-3160-24TC 20-Port Gigabit Switch, 4 Gigabit Combo BASE-T/SFP Ports
$1829.99
D-Link DWS-3160-24TC 20-Port Gigabit Switch, 4 Gigabit Combo BASE-T/SFP Ports pictureJ9626A J9626-61001 HPE ProCurve 2620-48- 48 Port + 2SFP Switch HPE RENEW F/S
$550.0
J9626A J9626-61001 HPE ProCurve 2620-48- 48 Port + 2SFP Switch  HPE RENEW F/S  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.