Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> vqServer administrative port


Vulnerability Assessment Details

vqServer administrative port

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Detect vqServer's administrative port

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

vqSoft's vqServer administrative port is open. Brute force guessing of the
username/password is possible, and a bug in versions 1.9.9 and below
permits configuration file retrieval remotely.

For more information, see:
http://www.securiteam.com/windowsntfocus/Some_Web_servers_are_still_vulnerable_to_the_dotdotdot_vulnerability.html

Solution: close this port for outside access.

Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 1610

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2000 SecuriTeam

Cables, Connectors

JUNIPER EX SERIES SWITCHING - JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4
$11206.15
JUNIPER EX SERIES SWITCHING - JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 picture6C-SFP-0340D Module SMF 1.25G Optic Transceiver 1310nm 40km for Juniper
$14.29
6C-SFP-0340D Module SMF 1.25G Optic Transceiver 1310nm 40km for Juniper pictureJuniper SA 700 SA700 VPN Secure Remote Access Appliance
$19.95
Juniper SA 700 SA700 VPN Secure Remote Access Appliance   pictureOptical Transceiver 40km 1.25G SFP 1310nm Module 6C-SFP-0340D for Juniper
$14.34
Optical Transceiver 40km 1.25G SFP 1310nm Module 6C-SFP-0340D for Juniper picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.