Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> textcounter.pl


Vulnerability Assessment Details

textcounter.pl

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of /cgi-bin/textcounter.pl

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The CGI 'textcounter' is installed. This CGI has
a well documented security flaw that lets a possible hacker execute
arbitrary commands with the rights of the http daemon
(usually root or nobody).

Solution : remove it from /cgi-bin.

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 2265

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

665241-001 HP 10GB 2-PORT 560FLR-SFP+ ADAPTER 665243-B21 669281-001
$165.0
665241-001 HP 10GB 2-PORT 560FLR-SFP+ ADAPTER 665243-B21 669281-001 pictureAO Dell 330-2405 850nm,MMF Transceiver Module 10GBase-SR SFP+ Each bid is 1 pc
$99.0
AO Dell 330-2405 850nm,MMF Transceiver Module 10GBase-SR  SFP+  Each bid is 1 pc pictureBrand New Molex 73929-0026 SFP Copper Patch Cable Passive 26 AWG New In Bag RoHS
$8.0
Brand New Molex 73929-0026 SFP Copper Patch Cable Passive 26 AWG New In Bag RoHS pictureLot of 10pcs Cisco Genuine SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE SFP+ Transceiver Module Used
$39.0
Lot of 10pcs Cisco Genuine SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE SFP+ Transceiver Module Used picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.