Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> texis.exe path disclosure


Vulnerability Assessment Details

texis.exe path disclosure

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for texis.exe

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote CGI 'texis.exe' discloses the physical path of the remote
web server when requested a non-existing file.

Solution : Upgrade to the latest version
Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID: 4035

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

AddOn HP J9054B Compatible SFP Transceiver
$109.43
AddOn HP J9054B Compatible SFP Transceiver pictureAddOn Juniper EX-SFP-1FE-LX Compatible SFP Transceiver
$97.34
AddOn Juniper EX-SFP-1FE-LX Compatible SFP Transceiver pictureAddOn MSA and TAA Compliant 100Base-EX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC)
$73.32
AddOn MSA and TAA Compliant 100Base-EX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC) pictureDell PowerConnect 7024F 4JDJJ 24-Port Gigabit SFP Switch RNDV3 Stacking Module
$399.95
Dell PowerConnect 7024F 4JDJJ 24-Port Gigabit SFP Switch RNDV3 Stacking Module picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.