Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> stream.c


Vulnerability Assessment Details

stream.c

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Crashes the remote host using the 'stream' attack

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

It seems it was possible to make the remote server crash
using the 'stream' (or 'raped') attack.

A possible hacker may use this flaw to shut down this server, thus preventing
your network from working properly.

Solution : contact your operating system vendor for a patch.
Workaround : if you use IP filter,
then add these rules :

block in quick proto tcp from any to any head 100
pass in quick proto tcp from any to any flags S keep state group 100
pass in all

Reference : http://online.securityfocus.com/archive/1/42729
Reference : http://online.securityfocus.com/archive/1/42723

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 549

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2000 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Netgear ProSafe AGM732F 1000Base-LX SFP (mini-GBIC)
$69.99
Netgear ProSafe AGM732F 1000Base-LX SFP (mini-GBIC) pictureGenuine Cisco/Linksys MGBLX1 1000base-LX SFP, SFP-LX Transceiver
$69.99
Genuine Cisco/Linksys MGBLX1 1000base-LX SFP, SFP-LX Transceiver pictureLOT OF 38 GENUINE Nortel Gbe SX LC SFP Transceiver Module AA1419013-E5 850nm 12
$99.99
LOT OF 38 GENUINE Nortel Gbe SX LC SFP Transceiver Module AA1419013-E5 850nm 12 pictureGenuine Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-5M Direct Attach Twinax Cable 740-031838 NEWNBOX
$69.95
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-5M Direct Attach Twinax Cable 740-031838 NEWNBOX picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.