Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SMTP problems >> smtpscan


Vulnerability Assessment Details

smtpscan

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SMTP server fingerprinting

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

smtpscan is a SMTP fingerprinting tool written by Julien Bordet
It identifies the remote mail server even if the banners were changed.

Network Security Threat Level: None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: smtpscan was written by Julien Bordet. Michel Arboi converted it to NASL

Cables, Connectors

Cisco CP-7841-K9= 7800 series Voip Phone 'CP-7841-K9= - Office Electronics
$182.48
Cisco CP-7841-K9= 7800 series Voip Phone 'CP-7841-K9= - Office Electronics pictureCisco CP-7861-K9= 7861 Voip Phone 'CP-7861-K9++= - Office Electronics
$159.16
Cisco CP-7861-K9= 7861 Voip Phone 'CP-7861-K9++= - Office Electronics pictureLot of 6 Cisco GLC-SX-MM Catalyst 6500 3750 1GB LC Duplex GBIC 30-1301-02
$49.0
Lot of 6 Cisco GLC-SX-MM Catalyst 6500 3750 1GB LC Duplex GBIC 30-1301-02 pictureCisco CP-8831-K9= Unified IP Conference Phone Base and Control Unit
$636.25
Cisco CP-8831-K9= Unified IP Conference Phone Base and Control Unit picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.