Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> RPC >> showfhd service


Vulnerability Assessment Details

showfhd service

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks the presence of a RPC service

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The showfhd RPC service is running.
If you do not use this service, then
disable it as it may become a security
threat in the future, if a vulnerability
is discovered.

Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks SRX-GP-2XE-SFPP-TX 2-Port 10GBe SFP+ XPIM Module **Warranty**
$595.0
Juniper Networks SRX-GP-2XE-SFPP-TX 2-Port 10GBe SFP+ XPIM Module **Warranty** pictureINTEL FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 10GBase-SR 850nm SFP+ Transceiver Modules x4
$75.0
INTEL FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 10GBase-SR 850nm SFP+ Transceiver Modules x4 pictureCisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP+ Copper Twinaxial 10GB Cable 3M Quantity 2
$30.0
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP+ Copper Twinaxial 10GB Cable 3M Quantity 2 pictureCisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach 3ft
$34.95
Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach 3ft picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.