Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> RPC >> selection service


Vulnerability Assessment Details

selection service

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks the presence of a RPC service

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The selection RPC service is running.
This service has a security hole that could
permit a possible hacker to remotely sniff the data
selected from within a SunView session.

*** No security hole regarding this program has been tested,
*** so this might be a false positive.

Solution : We suggest that you disable this service.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks 10GBASE 740-014279 OC192-SR1/10G-L Tranciever
$30.0
Juniper Networks 10GBASE 740-014279 OC192-SR1/10G-L Tranciever  pictureNOB Juniper Networks ATM2 IQ Physical Interface Card - 2-port Expansion Module -
$223.55
NOB Juniper Networks ATM2 IQ Physical Interface Card - 2-port Expansion Module - pictureJUNIPER FTLX8571D3BCL- J1 - F/Optic Transc Ethernet 10Gbps 850nm 3.3V LC Duplex
$7.13
JUNIPER FTLX8571D3BCL- J1 - F/Optic Transc Ethernet 10Gbps 850nm 3.3V LC Duplex picture740-031981 JUNIPER SUMITOMO SPP5200LR-J6-M 10GE SFP+ LR SFPP-10GE-LR TRANSCEIVER
$7.13
740-031981 JUNIPER SUMITOMO SPP5200LR-J6-M 10GE SFP+ LR SFPP-10GE-LR TRANSCEIVER picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.