Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Remote file access >> rsync path traversal


Vulnerability Assessment Details

rsync path traversal

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains if rsync is running

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote rsync server might be vulnerable to a path traversal
issue.

A possible hacker may use this flaw to gain access to arbitrary files hosted
outside of a module directory.

Solution : Upgrade to rsync 2.6.1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 10247

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ uplink module EX-UM-4X4SFP
$375.0
Juniper 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ uplink module EX-UM-4X4SFP pictureJuniper Networks SRX3K-2XGE-XFP 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet XFP Module 710-020320
$19.95
Juniper Networks SRX3K-2XGE-XFP 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet XFP Module 710-020320 pictureJuniper Network SSG20 Firewall  used condition from office 
$150.0
Juniper Network SSG20 Firewall  used condition from office  pictureJuniper PD-1OC768-SON-SR STM-256/OC-768 SONET SMF VSR2000-3R2 T1600/T4000
$3500.0
Juniper PD-1OC768-SON-SR STM-256/OC-768 SONET SMF VSR2000-3R2 T1600/T4000 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.