Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Service detection >> redhat Interchange


Vulnerability Assessment Details

redhat Interchange

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Redhat Interchange e-commerce application detection

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

It seems that 'Red Hat Interchange' ecommerce and dynamic
content management application is running in 'Inet' mode
on this port.

Versions 4.8.5 and earlier are flawed and may disclose
contents of sensitive files to attackers.

** Nessus neither checked Interchange version nor tried
** to exploit the vulnerability

Solution: Upgrade your software if necessary or configure it
for 'Unix mode' communication only.

Network Security Threat Level: None / Medium

Networks Security ID: 5453

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2002 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Molex 74752-1101 CONN CABLE ASY SFP+ 30AWG M-M 1M
$15.99
Molex 74752-1101 CONN CABLE ASY SFP+ 30AWG M-M 1M pictureHp ProCurve J9626A 2620-48 48 port 10/100 / 2x GbE / 2x Gb SFP Layer4 Retail NEW
$510.0
Hp ProCurve J9626A 2620-48 48 port 10/100 / 2x GbE / 2x Gb SFP Layer4 Retail NEW pictureForce10/Dell GP-SFP2-1S 850nm GBIC Transceiver Dp/n 0GF76J (Openbox) (FREE SHIP)
$12.0
Force10/Dell GP-SFP2-1S 850nm GBIC Transceiver Dp/n 0GF76J (Openbox) (FREE SHIP) pictureBox- LOT of 36 x IBM 49Y8578 - 10 GbE SW SFP+Transceivers - **NEW**
$1146.42
Box- LOT of 36 x IBM 49Y8578 - 10 GbE SW SFP+Transceivers - **NEW** picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.