Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FTP >> proftpd 1.2.0rc2 format string vuln


Vulnerability Assessment Details

proftpd 1.2.0rc2 format string vuln

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks if the version of the remote proftpd

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote ProFTPd server is as old or older than 1.2.0rc2

There is a very hard to exploit format string vulnerability in
this version, which may permit a possible hacker to execute arbitrary
code on this host.

The vulnerability is believed to be nearly impossible to exploit
though

Solution : Upgrade to a newer version
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 6781

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors


SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90



NEW SEALED Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC (US Shipping) picture

NEW SEALED Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC (US Shipping)

$18.00



NEW Sealed Original CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Original CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC *US Shipping*

$25.00



Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver picture

Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver

$7.70



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR  TRANSCEIVERS -   picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVERS -

$8.48



Cisco 1.25Gb 500m 850nm 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GLC-SX-MM picture

Cisco 1.25Gb 500m 850nm 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GLC-SX-MM

$2.94



HP 1Gb SFP RJ-45 Module 453156-001 picture

HP 1Gb SFP RJ-45 Module 453156-001

$3.00



Genuine Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module picture

Genuine Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module

$7.25



NEW Sealed Original CISCO GLC-SX-MMD  SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Original CISCO GLC-SX-MMD SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC *US Shipping*

$14.00



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$7.48



Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.