Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> phpWebSite multiple flaws


Vulnerability Assessment Details

phpWebSite multiple flaws

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SQL Injection and more.

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains several PHP scripts that are prone to
multiple flaws.

Description :

There are multiple flaws in the remote version of phpWebSite that may
permit a possible hacker to gain the control of the remote database, or to
disable this site entirely.

See also :

http://lists.grok.org.uk/pipermail/full-disclosure/2003-August/007827.html
http://phpwebsite.appstate.edu/index.php?module=announce&ANN_user_op=view&ANN_id=577

Solution :

Upgrade to the latest version of this software

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 5
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 - 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

LOT OF 2 HP TRANSCEIVER 8GB SHORT WAVE FIBRE CHANNEL FC SFP+ OPTICAL 468508-002
$9.99
LOT OF 2 HP TRANSCEIVER 8GB SHORT WAVE FIBRE CHANNEL FC SFP+ OPTICAL 468508-002 pictureU Fiber Single-Mode SFP 1G Original Version 3 km Cable Distance Gaming Personal
$28.16
U Fiber Single-Mode SFP 1G Original Version 3 km Cable Distance Gaming Personal pictureNEW TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit Media Converter 1000Mbps RJ45 to SFP slot supporting
$44.17
NEW TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit Media Converter 1000Mbps RJ45 to SFP slot supporting pictureNEW Dell 470-AAVH Twinaxial Network Cable - 3.28 ft for Device SFP+ Black
$71.51
NEW Dell 470-AAVH Twinaxial Network Cable - 3.28 ft for Device SFP+ Black picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.