Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> phpMyChat Information Disclosure


Vulnerability Assessment Details

phpMyChat Information Disclosure

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of an Information Disclosure in phpMyChat

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

phpMyChat is an easy-to-install, easy-to-use multi-room
chat based on PHP and a database, supporting MySQL,
PostgreSQL, and ODBC.

This set of script may permit a possible hacker to cause an information
disclosre vulnerability permiting a possible hacker to cause the
program to reveal the SQL username and password, the phpMyChat's
administrative password, and other sensitive information.

See also : http://www.securiteam.com/unixfocus/6D00S0KC0S.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Noam Rathaus

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV
$39.99
Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV pictureHP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21
$145.0
HP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21 pictureHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network
$72.91
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network pictureHP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male
$195.23
HP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.