Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> phpLDAPadmin Anonymous Bind Security Bypass Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

phpLDAPadmin Anonymous Bind Security Bypass Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for anonymous bind security bypass vulnerability in phpLDAPadmin

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server is affected by an authentication bypass issue.

Description :

The remote host is running phpLDAPadmin, a PHP-based LDAP browser.

The version of phpLDAPadmin installed on the remote host may permit
access to an LDAP server anonymously, even if anonymous binds have
been disabled in the application's configuration.

See also :

http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=322423
http://www.nessus.org/u?4e9c6bc8

Solution :

Upgrade to phpLDAPadmin 0.9.7-rc1 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 14694

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k
$7.25
Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k pictureCisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point
$198.28
Cisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point  pictureCisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice
$62.93
Cisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice picture NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch
$25.73
 NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.