Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> paNews admin_setup.php Remote Code Execution Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

paNews admin_setup.php Remote Code Execution Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for remote code execution in admin_setup.php in paNews

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP application that suffers from
multiple flaws.

Description :

The remote host is running a version of paNews that fails to properly
sanitize input passed to the script 'includes/admin_setup.php' and, in
addition, permits writes by the web user to the directory 'includes'
(not the default configuration). Taken together, these flaws permit a
remote attacker to run arbitrary code in the context of the user
running the web service or to read arbitrary files on the target.

See also :

http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2005-02/0448.html

Solution :

Change the permissions on the 'includes/' directory so it can not be
written to by the web user.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 12611

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Intel Core i7-9700 Coffee Lake 8-Core 3.0 GHz LGA 1151 Desktop Processor SRG13
$349.0
Intel Core i7-9700 Coffee Lake 8-Core 3.0 GHz LGA 1151 Desktop Processor SRG13 pictureDell PowerEdge R710 Server 2x E5620 8-Core 8GB RAM 6x 146GB SAS
$139.99
Dell PowerEdge R710 Server 2x E5620 8-Core 8GB RAM 6x 146GB SAS pictureLenovo Intel Xeon E5-2440 v2 Octa-core (8 Core) 1.90 GHz Processor Upgrade - 20
$354.12
Lenovo Intel Xeon E5-2440 v2 Octa-core (8 Core) 1.90 GHz Processor Upgrade - 20  picture20M MPO Female 8 Core Fiber Patch Cord Cable 10GB 50/125 OM3 Multimode Type B
$80.0
20M MPO Female 8 Core Fiber Patch Cord Cable 10GB 50/125 OM3 Multimode Type B picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.