Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> osCommerce Unprotected Admin Directory


Vulnerability Assessment Details

osCommerce Unprotected Admin Directory

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for unprotected admin directory in osCommerce

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web host contains a PHP application that can be
administered by anyone.

Description :

The remote host is running osCommerce, an open-source e-commerce
system.

The installation of osCommerce on the remote host apparently lets
anyone access the application's admin directory, which means that they
have complete administrative access to the site.

See also :

http://www.oscommerce.info/docs/english/e_post-installation.html

Solution :

Limit access to the directory using Apache's .htaccess or an
equivalent technique.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-LR/ EX-SFP-10GE-LR, 10Gb/s SFP+ LR Transceiver Module
$56.99
for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-LR/ EX-SFP-10GE-LR, 10Gb/s SFP+ LR Transceiver Module picturefor Juniper QFX-SFP-DAC-1M 10GBase-CU SFP+ Twinax Copper Passive Cable 1-Meter
$19.99
for Juniper QFX-SFP-DAC-1M 10GBase-CU SFP+ Twinax Copper Passive Cable 1-Meter pictureJuniper EX2200-24T-4G 24 Port Gigabit Switch, 4 SFP Port, 6 Mth Wty. Tax Invoice
$314.48
Juniper EX2200-24T-4G 24 Port Gigabit Switch, 4 SFP Port, 6 Mth Wty. Tax Invoice picture10Gtek for Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4, 40Gb/s QSFP+ Transceiver, MMF, 850nm, 100m
$127.73
10Gtek for Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4, 40Gb/s QSFP+ Transceiver, MMF, 850nm, 100m picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.