Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain a shell remotely >> mod_ntlm overflow / format string bug


Vulnerability Assessment Details

mod_ntlm overflow / format string bug

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
mod_ntlm overflow / format string

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host seems to be running mod_ntlm, a NTLM authentication
module for Apache.

There is a buffer overflow as well as a format string issue in this server
which may be used by a possible hacker to execute arbitrary code on this host.

Solution : None at this time - disable NTLM authentication
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 7388, 7393

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR, 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver LC DDM MMF 850nm 300m
$23.99
for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR, 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver LC DDM MMF 850nm 300m picture10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR/ EX-SFP-10GE-SR
$23.99
10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR/ EX-SFP-10GE-SR picturefor Juniper QFX-SFP-DAC-3M, SFP+ Twinax Copper Cable, 10Gb SFP to SFP DAC 10ft
$19.99
for Juniper QFX-SFP-DAC-3M, SFP+ Twinax Copper Cable, 10Gb SFP to SFP DAC 10ft picturefor Juniper JNP-100G-4X25G-1M, 100Gb/s QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout DAC 3.3ft
$79.99
for Juniper JNP-100G-4X25G-1M, 100Gb/s QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout DAC 3.3ft picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.