Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> MacOS X Local Security Checks >> iTunes AAC File Integer Overflow Vulnerability (Mac OS X)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

iTunes AAC File Integer Overflow Vulnerability (Mac OS X)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check the version of iTunes

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host contains an application that is affected by a remote
code execution flaw.

Description :

The remote host is running iTunes, a popular jukebox program.

The remote version of this software is vulnerable to an integer
overflow when it parses specially crafted AAC files which may
lead to the execution of arbitrary code.

A possible hacker may exploit this flaw by sending a malformed AAC
file to a user on the remote host and wait for him to play it
with iTunes.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/advisories/10781

Solution :

Upgrade to iTunes 6.0.5 or newer

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 6
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 18730

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

JUNIPER M320 740-009148 IPPSS09FAA PWR-M-DC-S-B POWER SUPPLY
$25.0
JUNIPER M320 740-009148 IPPSS09FAA PWR-M-DC-S-B POWER SUPPLY pictureXENPAK-10GB 10GBASE-LR JUNIPER 740-009898 INTEL 10GBE TXN174012013F14 MODULE
$20.0
XENPAK-10GB 10GBASE-LR JUNIPER 740-009898 INTEL 10GBE TXN174012013F14 MODULE pictureJUNIPER STM-4/OC-12 SONET SMF-IR IPOLBZGDAA MODULE M120 M320 T320 T640 T1600
$25.0
JUNIPER STM-4/OC-12 SONET SMF-IR IPOLBZGDAA MODULE M120 M320 T320 T640 T1600 pictureJUNIPER ETHERNET 100BASE-TX IPI4HBCBAA MODULE M120 M320 T320 T640 T1600
$25.0
JUNIPER ETHERNET 100BASE-TX IPI4HBCBAA MODULE M120 M320 T320 T640 T1600 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.