Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FTP >> ftp writeable directories


Vulnerability Assessment Details

ftp writeable directories

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
checks if the remote FTP server has any world writeable dirs

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
It is usually a bad idea to have world writeable
directories in a public FTP server, since it may
permit anyone to use the FTP server as a 'warez'
server (this means that the FTP server will be
used to exchange non-free software between
software pirates). It may also permit anyone to
make a denial of service by filling up the FTP
server filesystem

Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: this plugin is distributed under the GPL

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+
$22.0
*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ pictureX8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port
$139.99
X8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port picture19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW
$20.0
19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW pictureGenuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20
$44.87
Genuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.